Parke County, Indiana
Biographies Births Cemeteries Census Churches Deaths Families
History Home Land Links Lookups Maps Marriages
Miscellaneous Military Neighbors Newspapers Obituaries Photos Queries
Schools S O S Tombstones Townships Vitals What's New Wills & Probates
Copyright 2014   James D. VanDerMark   - All Rights Reserved  -  Remember to quote your source. 

Parke County, Indiana

Cemetery Index


Below is an index to the known enumerations for Parke County Cemeteries.

All of the initial information was gathered and incorporated into a website created and maintained for several years by *Carol Ealey.

Carol has generously decided to donate her information to this website in the hope that it would remain free for everyone to view.

 Updates and new discoveries will be added as data becomes available. 

Additions, corrections and questions are always welcome - just click here.

(*Carol says to share credit with husband Mike, granddaughters Brittany and Jessica, as well as friends Linda & Joe Jackson and Leona & Derald Lucas.) 


Cemetery Locations - Adobe/pdf. file shared by Mike Lewman - includes maps

 

Cemetery

Section

ADAMS TOWNSHIP

Beacon Hill

 

Burgan

36
Cheadle 3
Cox 18

Daniels

34

Green

15

Greene

10

Hatfield

25

Memory Garden

6

Miller

12

Neet Farm

31

New Discovery

16

Noel

18

Poor Farm

36

Richey

23

Rockville

7

Rowe

4

Sand Creek

3

Schenck

24

Simmons

13

Stillman / Goff

 

Thompson

22

Union

22

FLORIDA TOWNSHIP

Adams / Forks of the Creek

24

Boatman

33

Bound

25

Cottrell

25

Coxville

22

Dailey Chapel

7

Doty

26
Griffin 18

Jessup

23

Johnson

17
Virostko 33
Kelsheimer 14
Kettner 18

Kirkman

9

Laney Farm

30

Loree

8

Lyford

23
Manley 7

Mt. Olivet

1

Mt. Pleasant

 

Numa

26

Pence

4
Pleasant Grove 7
Roberts  / Orlea 9

Rukes

33

Walker

36

 GREENE TOWNSHIP

 

Clodfelter

13

Darr

32

Davis

15

Guion / Bruin

8

Hanna

2

Hocker

35

Hutton

6

Jarvis

8

Lambert

17
Lane 31

Lutheran

15

Old Mt. Moriah

33
Old Lough 6

Philadelphia Lutheran

15

Raccoon

17

Reddish

22

Seceder /Portland Mills

36
Smock 18

Spencer

10
Sutton 22

Todd

18

Van Huss

26

HOWARD TOWNSHIP

Bilbo

28

Clore

9

Cosby

21

Fisher

19

Litsey

26

Lough

20

Poplar Ridge / Lough / Dooley

32

Rinehart

25

Wapalo

25

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

Bemis 31
Branson 9
Coleman 32
Hamilton 31
Hansel 4
Jacks 23
Joiner 30
Manes - Moore 9

Hammack - Miller

31
Moore 4
North Union 20
Unknown  
Vinzant 26

LIBERTY  TOWNSHIP

Brockway

5
Clickner 9

Ephlin

18

Grimes

23

Harvey

32
Kennedy-Sowers 13

Miller / Lodi

1

Rush Creek Meeting House

10
Rush Creek 15

Russell

25
Shirk 6

Sims

13

Tangier / Sixteen

16
Thompson 19
Whitford 2

PENN TOWNSHIP

Coffin / Annapolis 12

DeBaun / McElroy

35

Friends

24

Hethcoe

27

Robbins

26
Russell 36

Wright

35

RACCOON  TOWNSHIP

Adams

18

Bell

31

Benson

11
Cahill 7
Case 16

Clear Run

21

Crabb

29

Crane / Brunot

30

Denman

32

Dole

12

Hartman

19
Manley 7

McNeil

5

Nevins

4

Pleasant Valley

4
Robbins 16
Salem 7
Township Line 5

Webster

31

RESERVE  TOWNSHIP

Brown

19

Causey

6

Coloma

34

Linebarger

8

Morgan

31

Oakland

26

Old Montezuma

35

Warner

16

West Union

7

Wilkins

19

SUGAR CREEK TOWNSHIP

Bristle Ridge

19

Cashatt

21

Catterson

14

Heath

22

Lusk Chapel

Lusk Home  

Phipps

15

Pickard

19

Thompson/Wardtown

9

Wolf Creek

1

UNION TOWNSHIP

Blake

30

Burton

8
Lane 6

Low/Roach

23
Machon 21

Martin

33

Mt. Moriah

4
Payne 21

Rogers

1

Stout

10

Thomas

12

WABASH  TOWNSHIP

Arabia

8

Baldwin

18

Camper

24
Cooper/Webster 32
Harrison Trail 24

Hesler Farm/Bug Island

24

Hixon

19

Lafayette Road

 

Mecca

29

St. Mary's Catholic - Armiesburg

12

Watts

4

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Amish 22
Asbury 25

Barnes

24

Bethany

10

Buchanan

26

J. W. Campbell

34

Elder

20

Huey

30
Hutton 30
Martin / Teague 33

Noel

30

Overman

21

Pleasant Grove

29

Poplar Grove

4

Rawlings

6