Parke County, Indiana
Biographies Births Cemeteries Census Churches Deaths Families
History Home Land Links Lookups Maps Marriages
Miscellaneous Military Neighbors Newspapers Obituaries Photos Queries
Schools S O S Tombstones Townships Vitals What's New Wills & Probates
Copyright 2014   James D. VanDerMark   - All Rights Reserved  -  Remember to quote your source. 

 1862 Draft Enrollment - Sugar Creek Township

THIS IS A TRUE AND ACCURATE COPY OF A DOCUMENT
ON FILE WITH THE INDIANA STATE ARCHIVES
INDIANA COMMISSION ON PUBLIC RECORDS
6440 E. 30TH STREET
INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA 46219
                     
Transcribed from microfilm photo-copy by Tim Phipps, 2002 (Updated with Corrections by Tim Phipps, 2006).
                     
                     
MILITIA ENROLLMENT.              
State of Indiana, Parke County, Sugar Creek Township.          
  ROLL of able bodied white citizens in Sugar Creek Township, Parke County, Indiana, over 18 years      
and under 45 years of age, subject to military duty.          
                     
Page No. Last Name First Name Age   Occupation Not Able Bodied, and Why Exempt, and Why Remarks [Transcriber Comment]
78 1 Keller Rheaboam 36   Farmer        
78 2 Keller Elida 34   Farmer        
78 3 Phipps George 29   Farmer        
78 4 Berry Henry 39   Farmer   Hernia    
78 5 Robins Elsy 44   Farmer   Loss of teeth   The word "loss" is difficult to read.
78 6 McPherson John C. 39   Farmer        
78 7 Campbell Owen 39   Farmer   Rheumatism & Disabled knee    
78 8 Moore James H. 39   Farmer   Diseased Lungs    
78 9 Heath William R. 41   Farmer        
78 10 Drake David F. 34   Farmer        
78 11 Floyd Davis 34   Farmer        
78 12 Atkinson Jonathan 38   Farmer   Hernia    
78 13 Fletcher William M. 23   Farmer        
78 14 Phipps John A. 36   Shoemaker Short Leg Short Leg    
78 15 Phipps Hiram H. 23   Farmer        
78 16 Phipps Hiram 44   Farmer Two fingers off the right hand Disabled hand    
78 17 Phipps Alfred 20   Farmer        
78 18 Ratcliff Miles 40   Farmer        
78 19 Ratcliff Thomas R. 25   Farmer        
78 20 Shoaf William 39   Farmer        
78 21 Shoaf Michael 41   Farmer        
78 22 Shoaf Alfred 28   Farmer        
78 23 Shoaf Philip 36   Farmer        
78 24 Scott Seldon 40   Farmer        
78 25 Craft Jonathan 39   Farmer        
78 26 Watt John 34   Farmer Sore Foot Disabled foot    
78 27 Lewis John J. 43   Farmer        
78 28 Louderback Philip 28   Farmer        
78 29 Heath Merit 25   Farmer   Heart disease    
78 30 Alexander George 29   Farmer        
78 31 Barker William 42   Farmer   Consumption    
78 32 Barker Willis 28   Farmer        
78 33 Barker James 23   Farmer        
78 34 Barker George 30   Farmer        
78 35 Barker George, Jr. 23   Farmer        
78 36 Barker Henry S. 40   Farmer Phthisis Asthma   Medical term is illegible.
78 37 Barker William 26   Farmer        
78 38 Barker Bryant B. 26   Farmer        
78 39 Barker James M. 22   Farmer        
78 40 Barker Felix 31   Farmer   Short Leg    
78 41 Ewbanks David 39   Farmer        
78 42 Dicks Calvin 40   Farmer        
79 43 Moore George 37   Farming        
79 44 Russell James H. 28   Farming        
79 45 McKey James M. 28   Farming        
79 46 Moore Squire 35   Farming        
79 47 Morgan Wyatt 44   Farming        
79 48 Lykens Andrew 28   Farming        
79 49 Lykens David 23   Farming   Piles & loss of teeth   Uncertain what "Piles" refers to.
79 50 Lawson James 22   Farming        
79 51 Lusk William 36   Farming        
79 52 Martin Samuel 43   Farming        
79 53 Day Michael J. 25   School Teacher        
79 54 Day George M. 23   Farmer        
79 55 Clark Walter 42   Farmer        
79 56 Cude John 29   Farmer        
79 57 Cotten Isaac C. 25   Farmer        
79 58 Catterson Robert 39   Farmer        
79 59 Cox John 41   Farmer   Loss of teeth   Last name illegible (maybe Cas?).
79 60 Hamilton William 26   Farmer        
79 61 Summers Andrew J. 21   Farmer        
79 62 Summers William A. 25   Farmer   Diseased Lungs    
79 63 Summers Thomas 24   Farmer        
79 64 Shanks Nicholas 38   Farmer        
79 65 Shanks Federick 33   Farmer        
79 66 Shanks William W. 21   Farmer        
79 67 Blacketer Norman 41   Farmer   Defective Sight    
79 68 Sowers Solomon 30   Farmer        
79 69 Sarvis John W. 24   Farmer        
79 70 Thompson Stidman 38   Farmer        
79 71 Ward Samuel, Jr. 25   Farmer        
79 72 Whitehead Isaac 39   Farmer   Piles & loss of teeth    
79 73 Cotton Jonathan S. 38   Farmer        
79 74 Manley Andrew J. 26   Farmer   Lame Ankle    
79 75 Sowers Andrew 23   Farmer        
79 76 Younts Mathias V. 29   Farmer   Vol. since Enrollment   Also listed with Roll of Volunteers
79 77 Cunningham Geo. W. 22   Farmer   Stiff Arm   Another illegible mark follows the word "Arm".
79 78 Delp Joel 25   Farmer Sore Leg Sore Leg   Another illegible mark follows the word "Leg".
79 79 Pool John B. 29   Farmer   Asthma    
79 80 Vancleave W. H. H. 22   Farmer        
79 81 Marshall William 18   Farmer     Conscientiously opposed War The word "War" is somewhat illegible (edge of the page).
79 82 Day Valentine 18   Farmer   Under Age (18) Error  
79 83 Atkinson David 31   Farmer     Conscientiously opposed War The word "War" is somewhat illegible (edge of the page).
79 84 Allen Isam C. 35   Farmer        
80 85 Allen Thomas 30   Farming        
80 86 Shanks Elisha 24   Farming        
80 87 Shanks Moses 20   Farming        
80 88 Butcher Nathaniel M. 24   Farming        
80 89 Lawson George W. 18   Farming        
80 90 Catterson Pat 33   Farming        
80 91 Catterson Robert, Jr. 20   Farming        
80 92 Delp Emsly 20   Farming        
80 93 Cude Reuben 22   Farming   Diseased Leg    
80 94 Phipps J. Clinton 23   Farming        
80 95 Hickman James P. 24   Farming   Lame Leg    
80 96 Connelly Benjamin F. 41   Farming        
80 97 Cox Elkana 28   Farming       Also listed with Roll of Volunteers
80 98 Smith Adam 30   Miller        
80 99 Shular Wm. F. 30            
80 100 Peake Henry J. 23   Farmer   Diseased Lungs   Also listed with Roll of Volunteers
80 101 Wilkins Michael H. 22   Farmer       Also listed with Roll of Volunteers
                     
"Red lines 34"                   "Red lines" represent the number exempt from the draft.
                     
                     
ROLL OF VOLUNTEERS FOR U.S. SERVICE.              
State of Indiana, Parke County, Sugar Creek Township.          
Roll of Volunteers now in the service, or who have been in the service of the United States, during the present war, from Sugar Creek Township,    
Parke County, Indiana                
                     
Page No. Last Name First Name Age Regiment Occupation In Service Discharged, and Cause Remarks [Transcriber Comment]
81 1 Pickard John S. 30 48 Farming Infantry      
81 2 Bacus William 22 21 Farming Infantry      
81 3 Juber Joseph 28 31 Farming Infantry      
81 4 Erwin Alphonse S. 24 14 Carpenter Infantry      
81 5 Erwin Joseph W. 22 14 Farming Infantry      
81 6 Hunt Cyrus E. 21 21 Farming Infantry      
81 7 Durmon Thomas J. 22 21 Farming Infantry      
81 8 Thomas Don Steed 21 21 Farming Infantry      
81 9 Wilkins Michael H. 22 21 Farming Infantry      
81 10 Wilkins Henry C. 19 21 Farming Infantry Discharged - Branchitis    
81 11 Ewbanks Lancelot 24 31 Teacher Infantry      
81 12 Ratcliff Thomas 19 31 Farmer Infantry      
81 13 Pickard William 21 14 Farmer Infantry      
81 14 Louderback Andrew 21 21 Farmer Infantry      
81 15 Yokely S. Washington 34 43 Trader Infantry      
81 16 Nolen William 31 65 Miller 9th Battery      
81 17 Burton Edward 25 65 Farmer 9th Battery      
81 18 Tyrl Presley 40 65 Farmer 9th Battery      
81 19 Hunt S. Edward 18 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 20 Bacus John W. 25 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 21 Bacus William 18 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 21 Hart Harrison 27 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 22 Hart John 20 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 23 Heath Francis M. 18 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 24 Pickard J. Andrew 18 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 26 Erwin William B. 29 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 27 Bacus George S. 25 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 28 Cashatt John 19 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 29 Ratcliff Miles W. 24 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 30 Peak Henry J. 28 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 31 Durman Samuel 18 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 32 Myers David 19 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 33 Thompson Thomas 20 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 34 Gifford Charles F. 24 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 35 Lusk Solomon 19 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 36 Edwards N. Vestal 18 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 37 Star William 30 85 Farmer Infantry      
81 38 Campbell Thomas 24 21 Farmer Infantry      
81 39 Underwood Daniel 28 21 Farmer Infantry      
81 40 Underwood Albert 27 65 Farmer 9th Battery      
81 41 Wilburn Cirus 44 65 Farmer 9th Battery      
82 42 Lough Reuben 25 85 Farmer Infantry      
82 43 Beason David 21 85 Farmer Infantry      
82 44 Campbell John M. 23 31 Farmer Infantry      
82 45 Ewbank Martin V. 21 21 Farmer Infantry      
82 46 Woolley Milford F. 31 43 Farmer Infantry Discharged - Weak heart & Gaul Debility    
82 47 Hinshaw John M. 27 72 Farmer Infantry      
82 48 Cox Elkanah 30 9th Battery Farmer Infantry      
82 49 Younts Matthias V. 29 85 Farmer Infantry