Parke County, Indiana
Biographies Births Cemeteries Census Churches Deaths Families
History Home Land Links Lookups Maps Marriages
Miscellaneous Military Neighbors Newspapers Obituaries Photos Queries
Schools S O S Tombstones Townships Vitals What's New Wills & Probates
Copyright 2014   James D. VanDerMark   - All Rights Reserved  -  Remember to quote your source. 

Ministers of the Rockville

 United Methodist Church


Thanks to Alberta Butler and Rev. Steele for this list

 

1822 -       -- William Cravens

1823 -         -- John Cord

1824 -         -- Stephen Grimes

1825 -       -- Daniel Anderson

1826 -       -- Daniel Anderston, Steth M. Otwell

1827-         -- William H. Smith, Benjamin Stevenson

1828 -       -- W.H. Smith, George Teas

1829 -       -- William Mavity

1830 -       -- William Mavity, Lorenzo D. Smith

1831 -      -- William H. Smith, Sam Brenton

1832 -     -- Joseph White, Enoch Wood

1833 -     -- Samuel C. Cooper, Henry Deputy

1834 -     -- Samuel C. Cooper, Daniel DeMotte

1835 -     -- W.T. Sewell, William F. Madaras

1836 -    -- Charles M. Holliday, John H. Bruce

1837-    --  Charles M. Holliday

1838 -    -- Cornelius Swank

1839 -     -- Amasa Johnson

1840 -     --  Silas Ranson, C. Swank

1841 -     --  C. Swank

1842 -      -- George W. Ames

1843 -      -- Philip May

1844 -       -- Station ) Jacob Colclazar

1845 -         -- Henry C. Benson

1846-1847 -- William Wilson

1848 -          -- Thomas H. Sinex

1849 -         -- Isaac  M. Stagg

1850-1851 -- George W. Warner

1852-1853 -- James L. Thompson

1854-1855 -- John W. Parret

1856 -         -- Harvey S. Shaw

1857 -       -- Martin Luther Green

1858 -         -- Conrad S. Burgner

1859-1860 -- George W. Stafford

1861-1862 -- Lucas Nebeker

1863-1864 -- Leaudu C. Buckles

1865 -         -- Thomas Meredith

1866-1869 -- Joseph Foxworthy

1870-1871 -- Conrad S. Burgner

1872-1873 -- David Handley

1874-1875 -- William G. Vessles

1876-1878 -- James Johnson

1879-1880 -- Thomas Meredith

1881-1883 -- John L. Boyd

1884           -- Lafayette S. Buckles

1885-1886-- Orlando R. Beebee

1887          -- Joseph Rand Wood

1888-1889 -- James G. Campbell

1890-1893 -- Francis M. Pavey

1894           -- John A. Maxwell

1895             -- Tiffin F. Drake

1896-1899 -- Samuel P. Colvin

1900            -- Horatio N. Ogden

1901-1902 -- Henry L. Davis

1903-1905 -- Fred W. Hixon

1906-1907 -- Duscom D. Hoagland

1908-1909 -- Allen P. Delong

1910-1912 -- Alfred S. Warriner

1913-1914 -- Albert L. Miller

1915-1918 -- Clarence D. Roysr

1919-1922 -- Simpson A. Bender

1923-1925 -- Frank H. Collier

1926-1928 -- Claude M. McClure

1929-1930 -- Frank O. Fraley

1931-1935 -- Clyde H. Lininger

1936-1939 -- Robert Ellsworth

1939-1947 -- R. Richmond Blake

1948-1950 -- William H. Bleam

1951-1953 -- Homer Cloud

1953-1956 -- Chester A. Mahan

1956-1958 -- William M. Blessing

1958-1960 -- Paul A. Shepard

1960-1965 -- Dale F. Hamilton

1965-1969 -- Phillip Frew

1969-1974 -- Clifford Miller

1974-1980 -- Alvin Wilson

1980-1987 -- Henry N. Oakes

1987-1989 -- Lawrence Dettner

1989-1993 -- D. Max Brunton

1993-1996 -- Donald Bradley

1996 -Present -- Jack B. Steele